Disable-Adblock.png

We have detected that your browser is using AdBlock

Police Community is a not for profit organisation and advertising revenue is key to our continued viability.

Please disable your AdBlocker on our site in order to continue using it.
This message will disappear once AdBlock has been disabled.

Thank you for your support - we appreciate it !

If you feel you are getting this message in error please email support@policecommunity.co.uk

2wheelerbee

Regarding the controlled zig zag zone on the approach to a crossing

Recommended Posts

Regarding the controlled zig zag zone on the approach to a crossing:

1,Highway code rule 191 and 165 state you must not over take the moving  vehicle nearest the crossing or the nearest one which has stopped to let pedestrians cross.

This suggests not overtaking the lead moving vehicle or a lead stationery vehicle letting pedestrians cross.

My first question is, if on say a dual carriageway and slower moving vehicle(s) on the nearside lane and the lights are green are you none compliant if traveling in faster moving traffic on the outside lane and overtake a slower vehicle in the controlled zone on the approach?


2. 1997 No. 2400 ROAD TRAFFIC
The Zebra, Pelican and Puffin Pedestrian Crossings Regulations and General Directions 1997
(now incorporated in 2016 TSRGD)
Sec24 24.—(1) Whilst any motor vehicle (in this regulation called “the approaching vehicle”) or any part of it is within the limits of a controlled area and is proceeding towards the crossing, the driver of the vehicle shall not cause it or any part of it—
    1.    (a)  to pass ahead of the foremost part of any other motor vehicle proceeding in the same direction; or
    2.    (b)  to pass ahead of the foremost part of a vehicle which is stationary for the purpose of complying with regulation 23, 25 or 26.

24 1a seems to refer to any not just the lead vehicle in the controlled zone as in the highway code.
It also implies you can't overtake a moving vehicle on the approach but could overtake the stationery vehicle at the lights if the lights were green or amber with no one on the crossing (anyone on the crossing irrespective of light status in practice).

 

3. Consider the situation where traffic has backed up through a crossing and the lights are green. Can you filter forwards or as above in Sec 24.1 the implication is not.

Can a traffic police officer/ solicitor give their views on this please.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slight correction to  my original posting: Point 3. Where traffic has backed up and encroaching on the crossing. Filtering should be possible as so long as the lights (if present) are green or flashing amber with no pedestrian crossing as here the traffic is halted due to backing up and not because of compliance with the crossing...at that moment in time.

PS. I don't mind responses from anyone but would like to hear from experts too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are happy for this topic to continue providing you read and understand the below.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Our standard disclaimer: This forum is not intended as a legal advice drop-in centre. The forum disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability, operability or availability of information or material on this site, including - but not limited to - any documents available for download.

Please note that comments and advice given here with the best of intentions by the host, moderators or other users of the forum may not be correct, and that any advice given, in particular advice on the law and its application, is no substitute for personal legal advice from a solicitor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having looked at this again, I realise something I overlooked. Section 24.2 The Zebra, Pelican and Puffin Pedestrian Crossings Regulations and General Directions 1997 (now incorporated in 2016 TSRGD), clarifies the meaning of any vehicle in Section 24.1 above:

 

24.(2) In paragraph (1)—

(a) the reference to a motor vehicle in sub-paragraph (a) is, in a case where more than one motor vehicle is proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle in a controlled area, a reference to the motor vehicle nearest to the crossing; and

(b) the reference to a stationary vehicle is, in a case where more than one vehicle is stationary in a controlled area for the purpose of complying with regulation 23, 25 or 26, a reference to the stationary vehicle nearest the crossing.

 

I interpret this as meaning the lead vehicle, so you can overtake vehicles behind the lead vehicle moving towards the crossing (a), and, in (b) you can pass vehicles up to but not the lead vehicle if they are stationery to comply with the crossing, contrary to what I suggested above.

 

 

This would be consistent with the HighWay Code book we all use so I apologise and take a slice of humble pie for any confusion caused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.